Friday, April 17, 2009

Test results at diagnose

Test results June 2001.
The simple interpretation was; Confirmed with multiple myeloma, compressed vertebra, 3 fractured ribs, bone lesions in skull, pelvis and legs, mildly anaemic, DVT in calf.

The medical version was; diagnosed with multiple myeloma stage III IgG Kappa;
Skeletal survey (x-rays) showed:
Multiple osteolytic lesions in skull, pelvis and both femurs.
Pathological compression fracture in vertebrae T8 and partial compression fracture in vertebrae T3. Pathological fracture of 3 ribs.

Blood tests showed:
Marked abnormalities in serum proteins.
Mild anaemia.
Marked elevation in erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) suggestive of significant systemic pathology.
Haemoglobin (red cells) 122, low, (normal 130 – 175)
WBC (white cells) 8.8, ok, (normal 4.0 – 11.0)
Neut seg (neutrophils) 6.25, ok, (normal 2.2 – 7.5)
Platelets 320, high, (normal 150 – 400)
Creatinine (kidney) 0.082, ok, (normal 0.06 to 0.12)
Calcium (bones) 2.36, ok, (normal 2.10 – 2.60) Thought this would have been higher.
Bence Jones protein 0.03 g/L, present, (normal 0)
IgG = 80 g/L, extreme, (normal 7 to 16 g/L)
ESR 74, extreme, (normal 1 – 20)
Beta 2 microglobulin 0.9 mg/L, ok.
Raised C reactive protein.

Bone marrow aspirate 12% plasma cells. (5% is normal)
Bone marrow trephine 10% plasma cells.
Swollen right calf that a subsequent ultrasound confirmed as a DVT (deep vein thrombosis).
Weight = 70kg (154 lb) had reduced 3kg (7 lb) over the previous 2 months.

Systemic pathology: a disease throughout the body.
ESR: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate. The ESR increases in diseases where antibodies are increased, such as multiple myeloma.

No comments: